CLA-2-98:RR:NC:MM:101 E85507

Mr. David Young
Street Motorcycles
T/A Motovation Europe
27 Ferdinand Street
London NW1 8EU England

RE: The tariff classification of Harley-Davidson motorcycles from the United States

Dear Mr. Young:

In your letter dated July 22, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You indicate that the goods are Harley-Davidson motorcycles of various ages. The motorcycles were manufactured in the United States and meet Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) emission requirements as well as Department of Transportation (DOT) safety standards. These motorcycles were purchased in Europe and now will be exported into the United States.

The applicable subheading for the Harley Davidson motorcycles, manufactured in the United States will be 9801.00.1071, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Products of the United States when returned after having been exported, without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any process or manufacture or other means while abroad…Other: Articles provided for in chapter 87: Other . The rate of duty will be Free.

In order for the motorcycles to qualify for this Tariff classification:

· The motorcycles cannot be modified past regular maintenance, and · DOT and EPA requirements must be met.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division